This Blog is just to present my favorite flowers and flowering plants from different areas of world.

Earth laughs in flowers......

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Rest of the Flowers from Kings Park and Cottesloe Beach

Spring is knocking at the door, so I have to prepare myself to frame lots of flowers. This is the first step of preparations, uploading rest of the flower pictures I have taken during winter time. i couldn't identify couple of flowers, those are also here to catch your attention.


Common name: Common Pelargonium
Scientific Name: Pelargonium capitatum
Family: Geraniaceae
Spot: Cottesloe Beach
Date Taken: 20.07.2008


Common Name: Many Flowered Honeysuckle

Scientific Name: Lambertia multiflore

Family: Proteaceae

Spot: Kings Park

Date Taken: 20.07.2008


Common Name: Cranbrook Bell
Scientific Name: Darwinia meeboldii
Family: Myrtaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Date Taken: 20.07.2008


Common Name: Pink Thryptomene
Scientific Name: Thryptomene strongylophylla
Family: Myrtaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Common Name: Swan River Myrtle
Scientific Name: Hypocalymma robustum
Family: Myrtaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Common Name: Baxter's Kunzea
Scientific Name: Kunzea baxteri
Family:Myrtaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Common Name: Common Firebush
Scientific Name: Keraudrenia integrifolia
Family: Sterculiaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Common Name: Native Hops
Scientific Name: Dodonaea attenuata
Family: Sapindaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008


Common Name: Nematolepis
Scientific Name: Nematolepis phebalioides

Family: Rutaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Common Name: Pink Bracteantha/Paper Daisy (? not sure!)
Family: Asteraceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008


Common Name: Hooker's Banksia
Scientific Name: Banksia hookeriana
Family: Proteaceae
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008

Nice, Beautiful flower, isn't it?
I searched a lot to name it, but I failed. If anybody knows, plz name it.
Spot: Kings Park
Taken on: 20.07.2008


I guess it is Milkmaids. But not sure.
Spot: Kings Park
Date: 20.07.2008

It was taken at Cottesloe Beach on 13th July, 2008. I couldn't identify it.

~Thats All From This Winter~
Waiting for lavish spring!

3 comments:

মুকুল said...

সুন্দর ছবি :-)

Anonymous said...

Beautiful Flowers!!


Wee Siang (a visitor)

রাশেদ said...

আপনি দেখি ফুল প্রেমী। :)