This Blog is just to present my favorite flowers and flowering plants from different areas of world.

Earth laughs in flowers......

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Flowers from Kings Park : Winter

I was frustated since June, because I found only few plants with exciting flowers around me. I mentioned earlier that July is not a flower friendly month. So I tried with Kings Park, though it is winter, but I found many flowers. It seems that those flowers dont care about winter. Hats off for those fighters. Here are few of them.

Common name: Scarlet Featherflower
Scientific name: Verticordia grandis
Family: Myrtaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008

Common name: Pussytail Mulla Mulla
Scientific name: Ptilotus macrocephalus
Family: Amaranthaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Sand Bottlebrush
Scientific name: Beaufortia squarrosa
Family: Myrtaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: ?? no common name??
Scientific name: Darwinia oldfieldii
Family: Myrtaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008



Common name: Star of Betlehem
Scientific name: Calectasia narragara
Family: Dasypogonaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008

Common name: White Goodenia
Scientific name: Goodenia scapigera
Family: Goodeniaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: The Scarlet Runner/ The Running Postman
Scientific name: Kennedia prostrate
Family: Leguminosae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008

Common name: Yellow Butter Cup
Scientific name: Hibberita hypericoides
Family: Dilleniaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Mondurup Bell
Scientific name: Darwinia macrostegia
Family: Myrtaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008

Common name: Parrot Bush
Scientific name: Dryandra sessilis Family: Myrtaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Pepper and Salt
Scientific name: Philotheca spicatus
Family: Rutaceae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Marno
Scientific name: Daviesia divaricata
Family: Leguminosae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Common Hovea
Scientific name: Hovea trisperma
Family: Leguminosae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Prickly Moses
Scientific name: Acacia pulchella
Family: Leguminosae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008


Common name: Wild Wistaria/native wistaria
Scientific name: Hardenbergia comptoniana
Family: Leguminosae
Location: Kings Park
Snapped on: 13 July 2008

Friday, July 18, 2008

Flowers from Cottesloe Beach..salt tolerant!!

Last week I went to Cottesloe Beach. I walked from Cottesloe beach towards Mosman park, to snap as much flower as I can snap. But July is not flower friendly month, flowers do not like winter. So I could snapped only few, this the first part....2nd is coming soon......
Common name: Grevillea
Scientific name: Grevillea chrithmifolia
Family: Proteaceae
Taken on: 13 July, 2008.
Location: Cottesloe Beach, WA
The black dots are ants collecting nectar!!!, there were so many!!!

Common name: Daisy
Scientific name: Bellis sp.
Family: Compositae
Taken on: 13 July, 2008.
Location: Cottesloe Beach, WA
There were many kind of daisies there, I framed only few....

Common name: Long-leaved spinifex
Scientific name: Spinifex longifolius
Family: Gramineae
Taken on: 13 July, 2008.
Location: Cottesloe Beach, WA
Wild grasses....always offering unique features for domesticated grasses!!!!
Common Name: Thick-leaved fan-flower, half flowers, naupakas (hawaii)
Scientific name: Scaevola crassifolia
Family: Goodeniaceae
Taken on: 13 July, 2008.
Location: Cottesloe Beach, WA
Isn't it nice? half flowers.......I have never seen before!!
Common Name: Native Pig Face, Angular pig face
Scientific name: Carpobrotus rossii
Family: Aizoaceae
Taken on: 13 July, 2008.
Location: Cottesloe Beach, WA
What a ugly name of a beautiful flower? We should change the name......
Common Name: Indian coral tree, Tropical coral,
In Bengali, known as Mandar, Parizat.
Scientific name: Erythrina variegeta
Family: Papilionaceae (Fabaceae)
Taken on: 13 July, 2008. Location: UWA, Crawley, WA.
Yap!..you are right, it was not from Cottesloe Beach, I snapped it from UWA, Crawley Campus. In Bangladesh I found same plant. Here in picture "A" was from UWA, but "B" from Bangladesh, collected from internet (courtesy: http://www.abasar.net/)




Saturday, July 12, 2008

Flowers from Bold Park, Perth, Australia

Last week I went to visit Bold Park at Perth of Western Australia to attend a workshop. I have captured couple of flowers in frame. Here I am presenting those.

Common Name: Golden Stalk Banksia
Scientific Name: Banksia spp.
Family: Proteaceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia










Common Name: Unknown
Scientific Name: Unknown
Family: Unknown
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia







Common Name: Unknown
Scientific Name: Unknown
Family: Unknown
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia







Common Name: Red and Green Kangaroo Paw
Scientific Name: Anigozanthos manglesii
Family: Haemodoraceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia










Common Name: Grass Tree
Scientific Name: Xanthorrhoea glauca
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia