This Blog is just to present my favorite flowers and flowering plants from different areas of world.

Earth laughs in flowers......

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Flowers from Bold Park, Perth, Australia

Last week I went to visit Bold Park at Perth of Western Australia to attend a workshop. I have captured couple of flowers in frame. Here I am presenting those.

Common Name: Golden Stalk Banksia
Scientific Name: Banksia spp.
Family: Proteaceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia










Common Name: Unknown
Scientific Name: Unknown
Family: Unknown
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia







Common Name: Unknown
Scientific Name: Unknown
Family: Unknown
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia







Common Name: Red and Green Kangaroo Paw
Scientific Name: Anigozanthos manglesii
Family: Haemodoraceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia










Common Name: Grass Tree
Scientific Name: Xanthorrhoea glauca
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Taken on: 07 July, 2008
Location: Bold Park, Perth, Western Australia

5 comments:

Tsun-Thai Chai said...

http://www.cottesloecoastcare.org/plants.html

The Cottesloe Coastcare Assoc website has photos and descriptions of plants that might be useful to you.

Chai

Tsun-Thai Chai said...

Just want to let you know I have added a link to you page on my flora blog.

http://chaitt2.blogspot.com

: )

Tsun-Thai Chai said...

Congratulations!

No. of visitors increasing!

DR.SABER said...

very Nice......................

Anonymous said...

darun pics.

regards,

Suborna (Amu)